Dine Citizens Against Ruining our Env't v. Bernhardt
[…] Agencies are not, however, required to prepare a full-scale EIS if they initially prepare an EA and, consistent with the findings of such EA, issue a FONSI concluding that a proposed action “will not significantly affect the environment.” Silverton Snowmobile Club v. U.S. Forest Serv., 433 F.3d 772, 780 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing Lee v. U.S. Air Force, 354 F.3d 1229, 1237 (10th Cir. 2004)).

An EA is “a concise public document” that serves to “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare” an EIS or a FONSI, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (2018), and should include “brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of [reasonable] alternatives as required by [NEPA], [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, ” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).

30 U.S.C. § 181 provides for the development of oil and gas resources on public lands. See Park Cnty. Res. Council, Inc. v. USDA, 817 F.2d 609, 620 (10th Cir. 1987), overruled on other grounds by Vill. of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v.