Wilcox v. CSX Corp.
[…] See also H.R. Rep. No. 95-595 (describing definition of "claim" as "broadest possible" and noting that Code "contemplates that all legal obligations of the debtor . . . will be able to be dealt with in the bankruptcy case"); accord, S. Rep. No. 95-989.

Pa. Dep't of Public Welfare v. Davenport, 495 U.S. 552, 558 (1990).

¶ 18 The Utah Legislature has defined "claim" as "a request or demand on an insurer for payment of benefits according to the terms of an insurance policy," Utah Code § 31A-1-301(19), and "creditor" as "a person, including an insured, having any claim, whether: (a) matured; (b) unmatured; (c) liquidated; (d) unliquidated; (e) secured; (f) unsecured; (g) absolute; (h) fixed; or (i) contingent," Id. § 31A-1-301(28). It seems consistent with the intent of this preference statute (to preserve an equitable distribution of insurer's assets upon liquidation) that the term "claim," as defined by the state legislature, be synonymous with the term "debt."