R.P. v. K.S.W.
[…] This method of delineating who may raise an issue is found in other sections of the UUPA. For example, section 609 identifies a subset of the persons listed in section 602, while subsection 607(2) does not. Compare id.§ 78B–15–609(1) (providing that “a signatory to the declaration of paternity or denial of paternity or a support-enforcement agency” may “commence a proceeding seeking to rescind the declaration or denial or challenge the paternity of the child only within the time allowed under Section 78B–15–306 or 78B–15–307”), with id. § 78B–15–607(2) (“For the presumption outside of marriage described in Subsection 78B–15–204(1)(d), the presumption may be rebutted at any time if the tribunal determines that the presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception.”). Reading these provisions in concert indicates that when the Utah Legislature identified a subset of the persons listed in section 602 it intended to limit the parties who could bring the action described.