R.P. v. K.S.W.
[…] See Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P'ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 15, 267 P.3d 863 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 16 While section 602 of the UUPA lists seven classes of persons who may adjudicate parentage under the UUPA, that section is expressly subject to section 607. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–15–602. Section 607 provides, as its title suggests, limits on actions to address paternity in cases involving a presumed father. See id.§ 78B–15–607. The parties raise two conflicting interpretations of that limitation based on section 607's provisionthat “[p]aternity of a child conceived or born during a marriage with a presumed father ... may be raised by the presumed father or the mother at any time prior to filing an action for divorce or in the pleadings at the time of the divorce.” See id.§ 78B–15–607(1). R.P. advances a construction of the provision that limits the time during which the presumed father and the mother can raise a challenge to the paternity of a child born during their marriage.