R.P. v. K.S.W.
[…] R.P. contends that if the legislature had intended to limit standing to the presumed father and the mother, it would have inserted the word “only” into the provision. In contrast, Husband and Wife argue that section 607 limits the right to raise the child's paternity to the two persons listed: the presumed father and the mother.

¶ 17 The remaining provisions of section 607 do not clarify which interpretation of the limitation on standing the Utah Legislature intended. Subsection 607(4) states, “There is no presumption to rebut if the presumed father was properly served and there has been a final adjudication of the issue.” Id.§ 78B–15–607(4).