R.P. v. K.S.W.
[…] We note that a child with a presumed father would also be a child with no declarant or adjudicated father. However, we conclude that section 607 governs this case, given “the well-settled principle of statutory construction that when two provisions address the same subject matter and one provision is general while the other is specific, the specific provision controls.” Emergency Physicians Integrated Care v. Salt Lake County, 2007 UT 72, ¶ 19, 167 P.3d 1080 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 21 Unlike the first sentence of section 606, subsection 607(1), which is identified in the heading as a “limitation,” states that the paternity of a child with a presumed father “may be raised by the presumed father or the mother at any time prior to filing an action for divorce.” Id. § 78B–15–607(1). Section 606's lack of a subset of the persons with general standing suggests that all of those persons may file a proceeding to adjudicate parentage if the child has no declarant or adjudicated father and the action is filed before the child becomes an adult.