R.P. v. K.S.W.
[…] Section 607 of the uniform act provides, “[A] proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father must be commenced not later than two years after the birth of the child.” Uniform Parentage Act § 607 (2002), available at http:// www. uniformlaws. org/ shared/ docs/ parentage/ upa_ final_ 2002. pdf. But a challenge may be brought at any time if the court determines that “(1) the presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and (2) the presumed father never openly held out the child as his own.” Id. The comments to the uniform act state that this provision provides “a middle ground” between the approaches taken by states that “imposed an absolute bar” on an alleged father's right to challenge a presumed father's paternity and those that granted broader rights to an alleged father. Id. § 607 comment.

A prior draft of the bill stated, “Paternity of a child conceived or born during a marriage with a presumed father ... may only be raised by the presumed father or the mother at any time prior to filing an action for divorce or in the pleadings at the time of the divorce of the parents.” See S.B. 14, 55th Leg., 2005 Gen. Sess. § 65, at 34 (Utah 2005) (as introduced Jan. 17, 2005) (emphasis added). The House Judiciary Committee amended the bill, removing the word “only,” among other changes.