R.P. v. K.S.W.
[…] Because Husband and Wife are married to each other and the child was born during their marriage, Husband is the child's presumed father under section 78B–15–204(1)(a). Once such a presumption of paternity arises, it “may only be rebutted in accordance with Section 78B–15–607.” Id. § 78B–15–204(2). A man with an unrebutted presumption of paternity is the legal father of the child. See id.§ 78B–15–102(18) (“ ‘Parent-child relationship’ means the legal relationship between a child and a parent of the child. The term includes the mother-child relationship and the father-child relationship.”); id. § 78B–15–201(2) (“The father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by ... an unrebutted presumption of the man's paternity of the child under Section 78B–15–204....”).

¶ 13 The UUPA specifically identifies the parties who may maintain a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child. Section 602 of the UUPA, entitled “Standing to maintain proceeding,” sets forth the general standing provisions under the UUPA: