R.P. v. K.S.W.
[…] Section 606's lack of a subset of the persons with general standing suggests that all of those persons may file a proceeding to adjudicate parentage if the child has no declarant or adjudicated father and the action is filed before the child becomes an adult. In contrast,the inclusion in subsection 607(1) of just two of the persons who generally may raise paternity infers that they are the only persons who may do so when there is a presumed father and no divorce petition has been filed. This method of delineating who may raise an issue is found in other sections of the UUPA. For example, section 609 identifies a subset of the persons listed in section 602, while subsection 607(2) does not. Compare id.§ 78B–15–609(1) (providing that “a signatory to the declaration of paternity or denial of paternity or a support-enforcement agency” may “commence a proceeding seeking to rescind the declaration or denial or challenge the paternity of the child only within the time allowed under Section 78B–15–306 or 78B–15–307”), with id. § 78B–15–607(2) (“For the presumption outside of marriage described in Subsection 78B–15–204(1)(d), the presumption may be rebutted at any time if the tribunal determines that the presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each