R.P. v. K.S.W.
[…] S.B. 14, House Judiciary Committee Report, February 14, 2005, at 1–2.

¶ 19 The uniform act is thus worded as a limitation on “proceeding[s] brought by” a class of individuals; it presumably does not apply to a support-enforcement agency, authorized adoption agency, or licensed child-placing agency. Compare id. § 602, with id. § 607. In contrast, the Utah Legislature adopted language in section 607 that refers to permission to raise paternity: “Paternity ... may be raised by....” SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–15–607(1). The Utah Legislature further deviated from the uniform act by removing any reference to “another individual” and providing that “the presumed father or the mother” may raise the child's paternity “at any time prior to filing an action for divorce or in the pleadings at the time of the divorce.” See id. We consider the Utah Legislature's departure from the language of the uniform act instructive of its intent to prevent a challenge to paternity during the marriage from an outsider to the marriage.