Brown v. Department of State
[…] MCLA 257.323a; MSA 9.2023(1). Subsequent to a hearing the Circuit Court held that the revocation of plaintiff's license was void because the relevant sections of the Michigan Vehicle Code do not authorize the Director of the Division of Driver and Vehicle Services to delegate his authority to order and conduct reexaminations or to recommend suspension or revocation of licenses to either a driver-improvement analyst or the Director of Driver Records.

The Department of State appeals.

Subsection (a) of MCLA 257.320; MSA 9.2020, provides in part:

"Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any licensed operator * * * is or has become incompetent to drive a motor vehicle * * * or as a driver has in 1 or more instances been involved in an accident resulting in the death of a person, or within a 24-month period has been involved in 3 accidents resulting in personal injury or damage to the property of any person in each accident in excess of $200.00 and the official police report indicates any moving violation on the part of the driver or drivers involved in each of the accidents; or whenever any person has charged against him a total of 12 or more points * * * within a period of 2 years, the commissioner * * * may conduct an investigation and require an examination of such person in the county wherein such person may reside, and upon good cause appearing thereon, may thereupon recommend to the department the suspension or revocation of the license of such person or may require the immediate surrender of the license of each person, * * *. The commissioner shall, in all cases, prescribe the period of suspension and the recommendation of the commissioner in the premises shall, in all cases, be binding upon and followed by the department."

MCLA 257.203a; MSA 9.1903(1), provides: