Whye v. Concentra Health Servs., Inc.
[…] Of import here, the Testing Statute "sets out procedures to ensure fair and accurate drug and alcohol testing procedures when an employer chooses to adopt a testing program." 75 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. at 164.

Title 17 of the Health-General Article is titled "Laboratories." Subtitle 2 is titled "Medical Laboratories."

Aside from laboratory certification requirements in H.G. § 17-214(f), the Testing Statute exclusively targets the conduct of employers, not the laboratories or companies that conduct the tests. Under H.G. § 17-214(h), the procedures apply to any employer who requires "job-related alcohol and controlled dangerous substance testing of any person, including pre-employment applicants, employees, and contractors." See 75 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. at 164. Under the statute, "'[j]ob-related' means any alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing used by an employer for a legitimate business purpose." Id. § 17-214(a)(6). In turn, "'[a]lcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing' means a procedure used to determine whether or not a specimen contains a controlled dangerous substance or alcohol." Id. § 17-214(a)(2).

Although plaintiffs assert that Concentra is the "agent" or "proxy" of the employers, Compl. ¶ 22, they have not clearly explained the basis for suing the laboratory, rather than the employers, given that the testing is conducted at the request of the employer (the principal) and H.G. § 17-214 governs employers.

The Testing Statute does not apply to "[a]lcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing of a person under arrest or held by a law enforcement or correctional agency," H.G. § 17-214(g)(1); "[a]lcohol testing procedures conducted by a law enforcement or correctional agency on breath testing equipment certified by the State Toxicologist," id. § 17-214(g)(2); or "[c]ontrolled dangerous substance testing by a laboratory facility of a law enforcement or correctional agency that maintains laboratory testing standards comparable to the standards in this section." Id. § 17-214(g)(3).

Pursuant to the Testing Statute, "an employer who requires any person to be tested for job-related reasons for the use or abuse of any controlled dangerous substance or alcohol shall . . . [h]ave the specimen tested by a laboratory that . . . [h]olds a permit under this subtitle" or, for a laboratory located outside of Maryland, "is certified or otherwise approved" to conduct such testing. Id. § 17-214(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added). The Testing Statute defines "specimen" as follows, id. § 17-214(a)(11):

Although not at issue here, the Testing Statute permits employers to "use a preliminary screening procedure to test a job applicant for the use or abuse of any dangerous controlled substance." H.G. § 17-214(b)(2)(i)1. "'Preliminary screening procedure' means a controlled dangerous substance test that uses a single-test device that," inter alia, "is easily portable and can be administered at a work site or other appropriate collection site." Id. § 217-214(a)(10). If a preliminary screen yields a positive result, the employer must "submit the specimen for testing by a laboratory," id. § 17-214(b)(2)(i)2(ii), in accordance with H.G. § 17-214(b)(1).

(i) Blood derived from the human body;
(ii) Urine derived from the human body;
(iii) Hair derived from the human body . . . ; or
(iv) Saliva derived from the human body.

The use of hair as a "specimen" is permitted solely for "pre-employment purposes" by job applicants, and only to test for controlled dangerous substances. See H.G. § 17-214(b)(3). For purposes of this opinion, however, I generally include hair as a specimen, without reiterating that it is pertinent only to prospective employees.

Laboratory certification for drug and alcohol testing is governed by H.G. § 17-214(f) and the regulations promulgated by the DHMH. See also H.G. § 17-214(a)(3) ("'Certification' means the approval granted by the [DHMH] for a laboratory to engage in job-related alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing."). "At the time of testing" and "at the person's request," the employer must also "inform the person of the name and address of the laboratory that will test the specimen." Id. § 17-214(b)(1)(ii).

Plaintiffs do not allege that Concentra lacked certification to conduct job-related alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing.

The Testing Statute provides employees with several procedural protections in the event of a positive test result. See id. § 17-214(c). In particular, if a person tests positive for use of alcohol or a controlled dangerous substance, the employer must provide the person with "[a] copy of the laboratory tests indicating the test results"; "[a] copy of the employer's written policy on the use or abuse of controlled dangerous substances or alcohol by employees . . . "; and, "[i]f applicable, written notice of the employer's intent to take disciplinary action, terminate employment, or change the conditions of continued employment." Id. § 17-214(c)(1)(i)-(iii). Moreover, § 17-214(c)(1)(vi) mandates that the employer furnish the employee with "[a] statement or copy of the provisions set forth in subsection (e) of [the Testing Statute] permitting an employee to request independent testing of the same sample for verification of the test result." This information must be delivered to the employee within thirty days of the test date, "either in person or by certified mail." Id. § 17-214(c)(2).

Notably, H.G. § 17-214(e), titled "Verification of test results," states that "[a] person who is required to submit to job-related testing . . . may request independent testing of the same specimen for verification of the test results," to be performed by a laboratory certified by the DHMH. Id. § 17-214(e)(1). But, the employee "shall pay the cost of an independent test." Id. § 17-214(e)(2).

The Testing Statute also addresses employee confidentiality. See id. § 17-214(i). Subject to certain exceptions not pertinent here, H.G. § 17-214(i)(1) states:

[I]n the course of obtaining information for, or as a result of, conducting job-related alcohol or controlled dangerous substance testing for an employer . . . , a laboratory, a physician, including a physician retained by the employer, or any other person may not reveal to the employer information regarding:
(i) The use of a nonprescription drug, excluding alcohol, that is not prohibited under the laws of the State; or
(ii) The use of a medically prescribed drug, unless the person being tested is unable to establish that the drug was medically prescribed under the laws of the State.