Whye v. Concentra Health Servs., Inc.
[…] Benson, 389 Md. at 648, 887 A.2d at 544. Because the breath of municipal and State workers would seem equally worthy of privacy protection, this statutory omission arguably supports the view that the General Assembly was not concerned with protecting the privacy of employee breath. Instead, the Maryland legislature was concerned with affording certain protections to employees in the private sector.

The only point at which the Testing Statute addresses employee privacy is in its provisions governing confidentiality. See H.G. § 17-214(i)(1). Those provisions, however, are concerned with protecting the privacy of the employees' medical information, not their right to bodily integrity. See id. (prohibiting testing laboratory or physician's disclosure to employer of "information regarding . . . [t]he use of a nonprescription drug, excluding alcohol, that is not prohibited under the laws of the State; or . . . [t]he use of a medically prescribed drug . . . ."). And, even with regard to these privacy protections, the statute is directed at disclosure to the employer, not to the laboratory.

In regard to plaintiffs' tort claim for intrusion upon seclusion, Furman v. Sheppard, supra, 130 Md. App. 67, 744 A.2d 583, is instructive.