Whyble v. The Nature's Bounty Co.
[…] The Court thus dismisses the state common law claims for the reasons already stated.

a. Express Warranty

Generally, a breach of express warranty claim requires the following elements: (1) a fact, promise, or description of the product; (2) reliance by the buyer; and (3) a breach by the seller. See, e.g., Avola v. La.-Pac. Corp., No. 11-CV-4053 (PKC), 2013 WL 4647535, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 28, 2013) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a)) (“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”). For the reasons stated below, Plaintiffs' express warranty claims are dismissed.

Under the laws of the eight states at issue, a breach for express warranty generally requires that the buyer made a false or misleading representation to the seller. See Phelps v.