Kerzman v. NCH Corporation
[…] In determining whether the allocation of fault to a nonparty is possible as averred in Defendant's affirmative defense, however, the court must reach the legal question of whether DS-67 Plus is a "hazardous substance." If it is a hazardous substance than an affirmative defense based on nonparty fault would be improper.

The court finds that there is sufficient legal basis to conclude that the solvent is a hazardous substance. The court looks first to the definition of "hazardous substance" found in Washington's Hazardous Waste Management Act ("HWMA"). RCW § 70.105.010(14). The HWMA defines a hazardous substance as "any liquid, solid, gas, or sludge, including any material, substance, product, commodity, or waste, regardless of quantity, that exhibits any of the characteristics or criteria of hazardous waste as described in rules adopted under this chapter." Id. The characteristics or criteria of hazardous waste include a substance that poses "a substantial present or potential hazard to human health . . . or the environment" because such waste is "corrosive, explosive, [or] flammable." RCW § 70.105.010(5)(b).