Kerzman v. NCH Corporation
[…] A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.

RCW § 7.72.030(1)(b). The statute further provides that, in determining whether a product was not reasonably safe, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was "unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer" — the "consumer-expectation test." Falk, 782 P.2d at 980; RCW § 7.72.030(3).

2. The Consumer-Expectation Test

Defendant argues that the reasonable commercial consumer would have appreciated the danger posed by DS-67 Plus, taking into account the warnings on the label.