Kerzman v. NCH Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs, in their Complaint, state that Defendant's defective design caused their injuries. Plaintiffs make this statement under their claim for "manufacture negligence." They did not assert an independent claim for defective design, nor did they argue defective design in their responsive brief, or at oral argument. Because Plaintiffs do not offer any argument or evidence to support a theory that the DS-67 Plus product was not reasonably safe as designed, as required by RCW § 7.72.030, the court grants Defendant's motion for judgment on this claim.

1. Failure to Warn

Under the WPLA, "[a] product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." RCW § 7.72.030(1). Despite the negligence language in this section, Washington courts apply the strict liability standard to allegations of inadequate warnings and instructions. Ayers v. Johnson Johnson Baby Prod. Co., 818 P.2d 1337, 1334 (Wash. 1991); Falk v.