Whittum v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp.
[…] 3. Whittum's claims are impliedly prohibited by conflict preemption.

ECMC also argues that Whittum's remaining claims are expressly and impliedly preempted by the HEA. Its express-preemption argument is grounded in 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.410(b)(8) and 682.411(o)(1). Section 682.411 concerns lender due diligence in collecting guaranty agency loans, and paragraph (o) of that section provides that it "[p]reempt[s] any State law . . . that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements or frustrate the purposes of this section." Section 682.410(b)(8) states that the "provisions of paragraphs (b)(2), (5), and (6) of this section preempt any State law . . . that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements of these provisions." Paragraph (b)(2) addresses collection charges, paragraph (b)(5) addresses reports to consumer reporting agencies, and paragraph (b)(6) addresses collection efforts on defaulted loans.

ECF No. 21 at 9-15.