Whittum v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Whittum is also wrong that the HEA doesn't afford her the ability to challenge the existence of the debt or the amount owed: the Act expressly provides "an opportunity for a hearing" on those issues. The upshot of my analysis of the Cort factors is that I decline to infer a private right of action in the HEA for Whittum's claims against ECMC.

ECF No. 30 at 9-10.

Id. at 9.

See, e.g., ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 53, 55, 58, 79, 87.

See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(5) (providing that "the individual shall be provided with an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subsection (b) on the determination of the Secretary or the guaranty agency, as appropriate, concerning the existence or the amount of the debt").

3. Whittum's claims are impliedly prohibited by conflict preemption.

ECMC also argues that Whittum's remaining claims are expressly and impliedly preempted by the HEA. Its express-preemption argument is grounded in 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.410(b)(8) and 682.411(o)(1).