HUNT v. SALLIE MAE, INC.
[…] In addressing each type of preemption, the Court will first consider whether Plaintiff's statelaw claims are expressly preempted. According to the 34 C.F.R. § 682.411, the lender must engage in a minimum number of collection efforts in the event of delinquency on an FFELP loan, which are described in paragraphs (c) through (n) of the regulation. With respect to telephone calls, the lender is required to engage in a minimum number of collection efforts by telephone. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(c)-(n). For instance, if the payments have been delinquent between 16-to-180 days, "the lender must engage in at least four diligent efforts to contact the borrower by telephone." Id. at § 682.411(d)(1) (emphasis added). If the payments are between 181-to-270 days delinquent, then the "lender must engage in efforts to urge the borrower to make the required payments on the loan." Id. at § 682.411(e) (emphasis added). The regulation also defines the term "collection activity" to mean, among other collection efforts, "[m]aking an attempt to contact the borrower by telephone to urge the borrower to begin or resume repayment[,]" and "[a]ny telephone discussion or personal contact with the borrower so long as the borrower is apprised of the account's past-due status." Id. at § 682.411(l)(2), l(5). The regulation further provides a specific subsection that defines a diligent effort to contact the borrower by telephone. Id. at § 682.411(m); see also id. at § 682.411(c)-(n). The regulation also contains an express preemption subsection, which states that the "provisions of this section . . . [p]reempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements or frustrate the purposes of this section." Id. at § 682.411(o) (emphasis added).