HUNT v. SALLIE MAE, INC.
[…] Id. at § 682.411(c)-(n).

In reviewing Plaintiff's Complaint, he asserts three state-law claims, two under Michigan statutes and one under Michigan common law. All three claims rely on allegations that Defendant's actions while attempting to collect Plaintiff's outstanding debt violated these state laws. However, Plaintiff does not allege any contacts by Defendant that are inconsistent with contacting him by telephone pursuant to the HEA and its regulations. Because Plaintiff's allegations do not indicate that Defendant engaged in actions that are impermissible under the HEA or 34 C.F.R. § 682.411, Plaintiff's state-law claims are in conflict with the express preemption provision in the regulation. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(o) (preempting "any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements or frustrate the purposes of this section."). This conclusion is supported by the fact that if Plaintiff's claims were not preempted by the HEA, Defendant would be unable to comply with its obligations under the HEA without being subject to liability under the Michigan laws at issue in this case. See, e.g., Pirouzian v.