Whittaker v. O'Sullivan
[…] Id. at 618, 842 S.E.2d at 203.

No legislative history suggests the Virginia legislature intended to create a private right of action with § 53.1-133.03. Further, there already exists a judicial procedure for the improper disclosure of an inmate's medical information. Section 53.1-125 provides that if a sheriff fails to comply with regulations from the State Board of Local and Regional Jails, the Board shall file a complaint with the local circuit court. Because the Board creates regulations concerning the exchange of inmates' medical information under § 53.1-133.03, Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-68, the process outlined in § 53.1-125 is the proper avenue of adjudication for disclosures that do not comply with the Board's regulations. § 53.1 -133.03(C) (“The release of medical and mental health information and records to any other agency or individual shall be subject to all regulations promulgated by the State Board of Local and Regional Jails that govern confidentiality of such records.”).