Whittaker v. O'Sullivan
[…] Antonio, 240 Va. 347, 351-52, 397 S.E.2d 810, 811-12 (1990). Virginia law defines medical malpractice as “any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1. Malpractice claims must comply with the Virginia Medical Malpractice Act (“VMMA”), which requires a plaintiff to obtain a certifying expert witness opinion at the time of service of process. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. The statute permits an exception to this requirement when “the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience.” Id. The exception is limited to “rare instances” when an expert is not necessary to establish the standard of care, whether the defendant breached the standard of care, and whether the breach caused the alleged harm. Beverly Enterprises-Va., Inc. v.