Whittaker v. O'Sullivan
[…] Whittaker alleges that the medical defendants negligently failed to provide his medication seven to ten times over the course of eleven months and failed to carry out bloodwork to monitor his condition. (ECF No. 16 ¶¶ 23, 29-31, 87.) While Whittaker does not explicitly lay out a malpractice claim, his complaint arises from his medical care. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1 (“‘Health care' means any act . . . or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical diagnosis, care, treatment or confinement.”). Thus, the VMM A applies, and Whittaker had to certify that he had an expert medical witness opinion at the time of service of process unless he fell within the narrow exception. See id. § 8.01-20.1.