Beverly Enterprises v. Nichols
[…] This statute establishes the standard of care imposed upon a health care provider and gives a litigant the right to use qualified expert witnesses to provide testimony regarding that standard. We find nothing in Code Sec. 8.01-581.20, however, that requires a plaintiff to present expert testimony to establish "that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner" in all medical malpractice actions.