Whitfield v. United States
[…] In our view, any perceived violation of § 422.8 would constitute a § 422.5 violation under either a plain meaning interpretation or under the more restrictive interpretation put forward by appellant.

Lastly, a literal reading of § 422.5, serves no legislative purpose which we can discern. See Peoples Drug Stores, Inc., supra, 470 A.2d at 754 (citations omitted) (concluding that this court “may refuse to adhere strictly to the plain language of a statute in order to effectuate the legislative purpose”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The relevant regulation, 18 DCMR § 422, was enacted pursuant to Title 50, Chapter 15, of the District of Columbia Code. See D.C.Code § 50–1501.05 (2012 Repl.) (stating that “the Council of the District of Columbia, under the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, as amended, ... make[s] rules and regulations ... with respect to the registration of motor vehicles. ” (emphasis added)); D.C.Code § 50–1501.02(h) (2012 Repl.) (“The Mayor may amend Chapters 4 and 5 of Title 18 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (“DCMR”) [.]”).