Whitfield v. United States
[…] The relevant regulation, 18 DCMR § 422, was enacted pursuant to Title 50, Chapter 15, of the District of Columbia Code. See D.C.Code § 50–1501.05 (2012 Repl.) (stating that “the Council of the District of Columbia, under the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, as amended, ... make[s] rules and regulations ... with respect to the registration of motor vehicles. ” (emphasis added)); D.C.Code § 50–1501.02(h) (2012 Repl.) (“The Mayor may amend Chapters 4 and 5 of Title 18 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (“DCMR”) [.]”). This regulation, along with its related sections, was promulgated in large part under Title 50, Chapter 15 to “facilitate the identification and the regulation of motor vehicles ... operated in the District of Columbia.”