Whitfield v. United States
[…] Lastly, Hinojosa v. State, 2009 Ark. 301, 319 S.W.3d 258, 262 (2009), pertained to the obstruction of the name of the issuing jurisdiction on the license plate, which, as we have already stated, is important identifying information on the tag. Further, the statute in question in Hinojosa evidenced a far clearer intent on the part of the drafters. See Ark.Code Ann. § 27–14–716(c) (West 2001) (prohibiting “[p]lacing any type of cover over a license plate which makes the license plate more difficult to read. ” (emphasis added)). As we stated above, we take no issue with the Council's authority to enact laws prohibiting license plate frames, however, the language or intention must be made clear.