State v. Hayes
[…] The parties do not dispute the fact that the marijuana was in plain view. In order for seizure of an item in plain view to be proper, the officer must have been lawfully in the position from where he saw the item. See Coolidge v. New Hampshire, 403 U.S. 443, 465-66, 91 S.Ct. 2022, 2037-38, 29 L.Ed.2d 564 (1971). Thus the only issue on appeal is whether Officer Duer stopped defendant lawfully. The trial court held he did not.

       The State argues that the stop was justified, among other reasons, because the license plate was partially obscured. K.S.A. 8-133 requires that each vehicle registered in Kansas display its license plate as follows:

"Every number plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than twelve (12) inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible ...." Emphasis added.

       While this statute does not specifically state that the state name must be visible when a license plate is displayed, it does state that the tag must be "legible."