Whitestar Distribs., Inc. v. Cuccinelli
[…] See Delta Talent, 448 F. Supp. 3d at 653. "The fact that a beneficiary was previously deemed eligible as an L-1A nonimmigrant visa does not automatically establish the beneficiary's eligibility as an immigrant." Id. As another court in this circuit has noted, "the benefits of an immigrant visa-permanent residence-are distinct from those provided by a nonimmigrant visa-only temporary residence," and "[a] decision to deny an I-140 petition, despite the earlier grant of an L-1A visa, does not violate the APA." Id.; see 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or document."); see also Noble House, Inc. v. Wiles, No. 12-cv-7816, 2013 WL 1164093, at *7 (C.D. Cal.