Noble House, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] We are convinced that such a result was not intended by Congress." Nat'l Hand Tool Corp. v. Pasquarell, 889 F.2d 1427, 1476 (5th Cir. 1989); see also Brazil Quality Stones, Inc., 531 F.3d at 1071 (affirming denial of L-1A visa extension without a showing that the initial approval of the initial visa application was done in error). To conclude otherwise would impermissibly shift the burden from the petitioner, who bears the burden to establish entitlement to the visa, to USCIS to show that an earlier decision was mistaken. See 8 U.S.C. §1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or such document . . . ."); see also Matter of Church Scientology Int'l, 19 I & N Dec. at 597 ("[USCIS] is not required to approve applications or petitions where eligibility has not been demonstrated, merely because of prior approvals which may have been erroneous."); but see Omni Packaging, Inc. v.