Whitener v. State
[…] (2) knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime . . . committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang.
The statute defines a "criminal gang" as "a group or association of three or more persons whose members (1) individually or collectively engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity; (2) have as one of their primary objectives or activities the commission of one or more underlying crimes . . . ; and (3) have in common an overt or covert organizational or command structure." Crim. Law § 9-801(c). "Pattern of criminal gang activity" is, in turn, defined as "the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more underlying crimes . . . provided the crimes [] were not part of the same incident." Crim. Law § 9-801(e). Distribution of a controlled dangerous substance, which includes heroin, is an "underlying crime" for purposes of the statute. See Crim. Law § 9-801(g)(3).

This is not a close issue.