Whitener v. State
[…] Lindsey v. State, 235 Md. App. 299, 311, cert. denied, 458 Md. 593 (2018). Thus, "the limited question before an appellate court 'is not whether the evidence should have or probably would have persuaded the majority of fact finders but only whether it possibly could have persuaded any rational fact finder.'" Allen v. State, 158 Md. App. 194, 249 (2004) (quoting Fraidin v. State, 85 Md. App. 231, 241 (1991)).

The jury convicted Mr. Whitener of participation in a criminal gang under § 9-804 of the Criminal Law Article, which states in relevant part:

(a) A person may not:

(1) participate in a criminal gang knowing that the members of the gang engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity; and

(2) knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime . . . committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang.