In re Kevin T.
[…] C.L. § 9–801(c) defines the term “criminal gang”:

(c) “Criminal gang” means a group or association of three or more persons whose members:

(1) individually or collectively engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity;

(2) have as one of their primary objectives or activities the commission of one or more underlying crimes, including acts by juveniles that would be underlying crimes if committed by adults; and

(3) have in common an over or covert organizational or command structure.

C.L. § 9–801(d) defines “pattern of criminal gang activity” as “the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more underlying crimes or acts by a juvenile ... provided the crimes or acts were not part of the same incident.”Finally, C.L. § 9–801(f) is a list of the crimes that constitute an “underlying crime”:

(1) a crime of violence as defined under § 14–101 of this article;

C.L. § 14–101(a) defines “crime of violence” as: