Whitehead v. Traveler's Insurance Co.
[…] The underlying injury occurred on February 22, 2016. 2d Am. Compl. at 2. Mr. Whitehead, however, did not file his initial complaint with this Court until August 10, 2020 - more than four years after the alleged incident. Mr. Whitehead has failed to meet the statute of limitations for any of the claims made in the second amended complaint; See 2d Am. Compl. at 1 ¶ 1 (listing claims); but see Conn. Gen. Stat. Sect. 52-577 (“[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 15b. (“[C]ivil RICO claims ‘shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.'”).

Under the civil RICO Statute, Mr. Whitehead had to file his claim by February 22, 2020. Instead, he filed the Complaint in August 20, 2020, six (6) months after the deadline.

The application of Louisiana law would have created an even earlier deadline for the filing of this lawsuit.