Alexander v. W.F. Shuck Petroleum Co.
[…] G.M.K. Contract, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 04 0489527 (February 25, 2005, Lopez, J.); see also Johnson v. Preston, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 128433 (August 4, 2004, Martin, J.) (concluding that "[t]he judges of this court have previously concluded that [a] claimant has no direct action against an insurance company of the tortfeasor."); Gregory v. Murphy, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 02 0561286 (August 12, 2003, Hurley, J.T.R.). Moreover, General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: "Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer had such defendant paid such judgment." Thus, absent a direct contractual relationship between the party bringing the action and the insurance company, or a third-party beneficiary relationship, an injured party is precluded from bringing a direct action for negligence against the insurer until judgment is obtained against the