White v. WCP Fund I LLC (In re ETS of Wash., LLC)
[…] D.C. Code § 42-3191.01(k). Lenders who failed to offer relief to qualifying borrowers under subsection (c) of the Mortgage Relief Law are subject to the fines and other penalties contained in D.C. Code § 26-1118. Id. Under D.C. Code § 26-1118, the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking (the "Commissioner") is empowered to revoke or suspend the licenses of lenders to operate within the District of Columbia, as well as impose monetary penalties. In addition, D.C. Code § 26-1118(e) states that nothing therein "shall be construed to preclude any . . . entity who suffers a loss as a result of any violation of this chapter from maintaining an action to recover damages or restitution and, as provided by statute, attorney's fees." D.C. Code § 26-1118(e). It is upon this section that the Debtor relies in Count III.

As of the date of this Memorandum Opinion, the expiration of time period for relief under § 42-3191.01(a) was not extended past November 5, 2021.