Bynum v. Equitable Mortgage Group
[…] (1) An omission of an acknowledgment or a defective or improper acknowledgment;

(2) A failure to attach a clerk's certificate;

(3) An omission of a notary seal or other seal; or

(4) An omission of an attestation.

D.C. Code § 42-404. It is apparent that an improper notarization affects the acknowledgment, but that the D.C. Code does not mandate invalidation of a deed on account of an improper acknowledgment.

Unlike Jackson, this case involves a deed of trust, not an absolute deed. The District of Columbia distinguishes between absolute deeds, and mortgages or deeds of trust. D.C. Code § 42-801 provides:

Mortgages and deeds of trust to secure debts, conveying any estate in land, shall be executed and may be acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as absolute deeds; and they shall take effect both as between the parties thereto and as to others, bona fide purchasers and mortgagees and creditors, in the same manner and under the same conditions as absolute deeds.

The statute's provision that a deed of trust "may be acknowledged and recorded" in the same manner as absolute deeds implies that the acknowledgment pertains to recordability of the instrument as opposed to validity.