White v. Steele
[…] Vannerson, 786 F.2d 221, 225 (6th Cir. 1986). Hearsay evidence can be used to support a state conviction provided it qualifies as an exception to the hearsay rule. White v. Illinois, 502 U.S. 346, 355-57, 356 n. 8 (1992). The standard is whether the hearsay evidence carries sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness. Curro v. United States, 4 F.3d 436, 437 (6th Cir. 1993).

The State's theory of prosecution was that Petitioner was an aider and abettor of Robins, her co-defendant at the murder trial. Robins, 2003 WL 1386835 at *6. Tennessee's aider-and-abettor statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) provides, in pertinent part, "A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense."

The Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals also explained that "under the theory of criminal responsibility, presence and companionship with the perpetrator of a felony before and after the commission of the crime are circumstances from which an individual's participation may be inferred.