State v. Ball
[…] He denied, however, driving closely behind the stolen truck or witnessing the wreck. The defendant explained that he left the scene because he just did not want to get involved.

I

Initially, the defendant insists that the evidence is legally insufficient because it merely establishes the presence of the defendant at the scene of the crime. He contends that the trial court should have granted the motion for a judgment of acquittal. Section 39-14-103, Tenn. Code Ann., provides as follows:

A person commits the theft of property if, with the intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent.