White v. Santomaso
[…] Apr. 15, 2009) (unreported decision) (applying Colorado exemplary damages statute to determine whether amendment was appropriate, and considering evidence in light of the Fed.R.Civ.P. 15 obligation to freely grant leave to amend); E S Liquors, Inc. v. U.S. Fidelity Guar. Co., No. 08-cv-01694-WYD-KLM, 2009 WL 837656, at *2-3 (D. Colo. Mar. 26, 2009) (unreported decision) (proceeding likewise).

Under Colorado law, an award of exemplary damages is permissible when "the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). "Willful and wanton conduct" is conduct "purposefully committed which the actor must have realized was dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences or to the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). "Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements" are met. Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins.