Stanisavljevic v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 449 (Colo. 2007) (“A trial court may properly deny a motion to amend because of delay, bad faith, undue expense, or other demonstrable prejudice.”).

However, in this case, it appears that Standard Fire does not argue any of those grounds. See Response. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5), a plaintiff cannot seek exemplary damages in the initial pleading and may seek to amend the pleading to add an exemplary damages claim “only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” Exemplary damages are permissible when “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). “Willful and wanton conduct is conduct that is “purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b); see also Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins. Co., 112 P.3d 59, 66 (Colo. 2005) (citing Tri-Aspen Const. Co. v. Johnson, 714 P.2d 484, 486 (Colo. 1986); Frick v. Abell, 602 P.2d 852, 854 (Colo. 1979)).