Stanisavljevic v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Response at 16 (quoting King, 97 P.3d at 169).

Based on this evidence, Ms. Stanisavljevic argues, she has established prima facie proof of a triable issue. See Motion at 4, citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a).

For its part, Standard Fire argues that Ms. Stanisavljevic has not made the threshold showing required by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102 because she has not shown that she can establish “beyond a reasonable doubt” her entitlement to punitive damages. Response at 5, citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-25-127(2). However, that statute-which requires that “Exemplary damages against the party against whom the claim is asserted shall only be awarded in a civil action when the party asserting the claim proves beyond a reasonable doubt the commission of a wrong under the circumstances set forth in section 13-21-102”-does not pertain to the present matter, which is whether Ms. Stanisavljevic should be permitted leave to amend her complaint to add a claim for exemplary damages, not whether she should be awarded exemplary damages.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-25-127(2) (emphasis added). Ms.