White v. Perron
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 4.358. And the ombudsman must
prepare and submit a report of the findings of an investigation and make recommendations to the council . . . if the ombudsman finds any of the following:
(a) A matter that should be considered by the department.
(b) An administrative act that should be modified or canceled.
(c) A statute or rule that should be altered.
(d) Administrative acts for which justification is necessary.
(e) Significant prisoner health and safety issues as determined by the council.
(f) Any other significant concerns as determined by the council.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 4.360.

The provision references the “council, ” which is defined in Mich. Comp. Laws § 4.351(c) as the “legislative council established under section 15 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963.” Id.

Thus, the Act creates an administrative scheme that provides for investigation and reporting to the Michigan legislative council to take action on wrongful acts. Nothing in the statute suggests that the legislature had an intent to create a private right of action.