Epps v. 4 Quarters Restoration Llc.
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. ABILITY TO DEFEND

The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of plaintiffs because it believed that MCL 339.2412(1) mandated that result. The Court of Appeals disagreed, holding that the statute does not apply because it only operates to prevent an unlicensed builder from “bring [ing ] or maintain [ing ]” claims against a homeowner. The statute does not, however, prevent an unlicensed builder from defending itself against a claim on its merits. Because it was the homeowners bringing claims against the builder in the instant case, MCL 339.2412(1) is inapplicable. We agree with that analysis.

MCL 339.2412(1) states:

A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.

“The primary goal of statutory interpretation is ‘to ascertain the legislative intent that may be reasonably inferred from the words expressed in the statute.’ ” Allison v. AEW Capital Mgt., LLP, 481 Mich. 419, 427, 751 N.W.2d 8 (2008), quoting GC Timmis & Co. v.