Epps v. 4 Quarters Restoration Llc.
[…] Those propositions cannot both be true.

So it would seem that at the present a significant amount of uncertainty and inconsistency exists in our state's law regarding the legal status of contracts between a homeowner and an unlicensed residential builder. However, when faced with a legal question, our analysis must begin with any relevant statutes. Detroit Auto. Inter–Ins. Exch. v. Gavin, 416 Mich. 407, 425, 331 N.W.2d 418 (1982). In this case, a statute is in place that governs the relationship between a homeowner and an unlicensed builder: MCL 339.2412(1). That statute, once again, provides that an unlicensed residential builder “shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required....” It furthermore imposes a limitation on the unlicensed builder, preventing him from bringing any kind of lawsuit in order to receive compensation for work performed without a license. The statute does not place similar limitations on the actions that may be taken by the homeowner.