Epps v. 4 Quarters Restoration Llc.
[…] Dusza, 218 Mich. 497, 498, 188 N.W. 337 (1922) (“Where a void contract still remains executory, money paid under it may be recovered under the count for money had and received.”), citing De Croupet v. Frank, 212 Mich. 465, 467, 180 N.W. 363 (1920); Edward v. Ioor, 205 Mich. 617, 625, 172 N.W. 620 (1919) (“When plaintiff's stock in the Arizona Piano Company, received on this void contract, was tendered back he was entitled to the stocks he had assigned in payment therefor. The transaction had been rescinded....”).

Second, it is relevant to look at the manner in which MCL 339.2412(1) refers to the business relationship between the homeowner and the unlicensed builder. The statute precludes an unlicensed contractor from bringing an action “for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required ... without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.” (Emphasis added.) The statute's very use of the term “contract” strongly implies that the Legislature did not intend for all contracts between a homeowner and an unlicensed builder to be rendered altogether void.