White v. Home Depot U.S.A. Inc.
[…] Mar. 30, 2017) (citing Villiarimo, 281 F.3d at 1061). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Home Depot is entitled to summary judgment on White's claim for unpaid overtime wages.

3. Meal Breaks

Home Depot's meal breaks obligations are "governed by two complementary and occasionally overlapping sources of authority: the provisions of the [California] Labor Code, enacted by the Legislature, and a series of 18 wage orders, adopted by the [Industrial Welfare Commission ("IWC")]." Brinker Rest. Corp., 273 P.3d at 527. Labor Code § 226.7(b) provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission[.]" Cal. Lab. Code. § 226.7(b). Labor Code § 512(a) in turn requires an employer to provide an employee working for a period of more than five hours a day with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes." Cal. Labor Code § 512(a); see also Wage Order 16-2001, §§ 10, 11. "If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided." Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c).

Home Depot argues that White's time records "plainly reflect that White took every lunch period to which he was entitled" and "White admitted at deposition that he never performed work while off-the-clock."