Van v. Language Line Servs., Inc.
[…] The Court GRANTS partial summary judgment to Plaintiff as to Defendants' liability for the instances where Impact 360 shows that Defendants failed to schedule two breaks and one meal period per eight hour day. The Court next considers whether summary judgment is warranted as to Plaintiff's requested damages.

3. Damages

Plaintiff requests damages pursuant to section 226.7, as well as compensation for jury duty that Defendants allegedly failed to pay in accordance with Defendants' policy. Plaintiff also seeks attorney's fees and interest pursuant to California Labor Code §§ 218.5 and 218.6. The Court addresses these damages respectively.

Section 226.7 provides that "[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided." Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7; see also Cal. Code Regs. tit 8, § 11040(11)(B), 12(B) (providing, in separate sections, that an additional hour of pay is required for violations of meal period requirements and violations of rest period requirements).