Van v. Language Line Servs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's UCL claim is discussed further in Section IV.G below.

2. Merits

Defendants' substantive meal and rest period duties are "governed by two complementary and occasionally overlapping sources of authority: the provisions of the [California] Labor Code, enacted by the Legislature, and a series of 18 wage orders, adopted by the [Industrial Welfare Commission ("IWC")]." Brinker Restaurant Corp. v. Superior Court, 53 Cal. 4th 1004, 1026 (2012). Specifically, California Labor Code § 226.7(b) provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . ." "If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is