Van v. Language Line Servs., Inc.
[…] Defendants move for partial summary judgment on the basis that the respective statutes of limitations restrict Plaintiff's overtime claims to violations occurring after August 21, 2011. Plaintiff moves for summary judgment and seeks backpay from 2006 to 2015. Pl. MSJ at 8-9; Van Opp. Decl. Ex. 188. The Court first considers the statutes of limitations then the merits.

1. Statutes of Limitations

a. Applicable Limitations Period

i. FLSA

The statute of limitations for FLSA claims is either two or three years depending on the willfulness of the violation. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). Suit arising from "a willful violation" of the FLSA "may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." Id. "A new cause of action accrues at each payday immediately following the work period for which compensation is owed." Dent v. Cox Commc'ns Las Vegas, Inc., 502 F.3d 1141, 1144 (9th Cir. 2007). For purposes of the instant motions, Defendants assume that any FLSA violations were willful. Defs.