Van v. Language Line Servs., Inc.
[…] See Cortez, 23 Cal. 4th at 177; see also Lazaro v. Lomarey Inc., 2012 WL 566340, at *9, *11 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 21, 2012) (awarding overtime pay as restitution under the UCL). The Court discusses Plaintiff's UCL claim further in Section IV.G below.

2. Merits

Pursuant to the FLSA, "no employer shall employ any of his employees . . . for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of [forty hours] at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Similarly, California Labor Code § 510 states, in relevant part:

Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.
Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). California Labor Code § 1194 provides a right to sue for unpaid overtime compensation.