Whitaker v. Erdos Maddox
[…] Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., 253 Conn. 787, 792-793, 756 A.2d 237 (2000). The statute provides, in pertinent part, "[a] defendant in any civil action to which § 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." General Statutes § 52-102b. Section 52-572h(c) provides, "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages. . . ."

The Connecticut Supreme and Appellate courts have not ruled on the issue of whether public policy prohibits a former attorney from maintaining an apportionment claim against a successor attorney in a legal malpractice action.