Whitaker v. Erdos Maddox
[…] Id., 583. The court further stated that "we simply cannot stretch the meaning of `damage to property,' as used in § 52-572h(b), to include commercial losses unaccompanied by physical damage to or loss of use of tangible property." Id., 584. Thus, because the plaintiff claims only economic loss and not physical damage to or loss of use of property, § 52-572h does not apply to the plaintiff's claims.

Finally, the apportionment defendant contends that the apportionment complaint should be stricken because under § 52-572h, an apportionment complaint cannot be brought in an action that is based on breach of a fiduciary obligation. General Statutes § 52-572h(k) provides "[t]his section shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligations."