Whitaker v. Erdos Maddox
[…] More importantly, in the present case, an attorney is asserting a claim for apportionment against theplaintiff's current attorney, not against the client. Therefore, Somma v. Gracey is not controlling over the circumstances presented herein.

The apportionment defendant also asserts that the apportionment complaint should be stricken because, in the present action, the plaintiff does not seek to recover damages for personal injury. The apportionment defendant cites to the language used in § 52-572h(c) which specifies that it applies to apportionment of damages "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property. . . ." In opposition, the defendants contend that the plaintiff's action is within § 52-572h because her medical malpractice action was a claim for personal injuries.