Whinfield v. Capitas Distribs., Inc.
[…] (Tr. Ex. 7), and there was no doubt that it came from his email address. And the critical response from Maholchic on July 30—“You will get 85% of target as agent and normal SVP overrides. Good job[.] Keep me informed”—was followed by a full signature block, including Maholchic's name, professional license designations and license number, position as Vice President and Director of Sales, email and physical addresses, and telephone numbers. These emails plainly satisfy the requirement of a writing. Under the Connecticut Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“CUETA”), Conn. Gen.Stat. §§ 1–266 et seq., the Maholchic–Whinfield exchange would also be sufficient to satisfy a signature requirement imposed by any statute, regulation, or other “law.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 1–272(d) (“If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”); see also id. § 1–272(a) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because the record or signature is in electronic form.”); id. § 1–272(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in the formation of the contract.”). The statute defines “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” Id. § 1–267(8).