Wheeler v. City of Henderson
[…] Nevada has waived its general state immunity and the immunity of all its political subdivisions under NRS § 41.031. The Nevada Supreme Court "has implicitly assumed that municipalities are political subdivisions of the State for the purposes of applying the discretionary act immunity statute." Shafer v. City of Boulder, 896 F. Supp. 2d 915, 938 (D. Nev. 2012) (citing Travelers Hotel, Ltd. v. City of Reno, 741 P.2d 1353, 1354-55 (Nev. 1987)). As such, Henderson can be held liable for state law tort claims, as plaintiff is alleging.

This is consistent with NRS § 41.0336 because "[a] . . . law enforcement agency is not liable for the negligent acts or omissions of its firefighters or officers or any other persons called to assist it, nor are the individual officers, employees or volunteers thereof, unless . . . [t]he conduct of the firefighter, officer or other person affirmatively caused the harm." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.0336 (emphasis added). When law enforcement agencies are generally immune from suit as a political department, the municipality can be held liable as the political subdivision responsible for its conduct. See, e.g., Shafer, 896 F. Supp. 2d at 939; Wayment v.