Andolino v. State
[…] Id. The state cannot claim immunity for the negligent performance of operational acts, NRS 41.032(2). Whether or not these defendants acted negligently is a question of fact. See Harrigan v. City of Reno, 86 Nev. 678, 475 P.2d 94 (1970). Summary judgment in favor of the State of Nevada and the Department of Highways was improper.

NRS 481.027 prior to its amendment provided: "It is intended by this section that the Department of Highways shall retain its control over the physical aspects of the public highways."

NRS 41.031 provides: "The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons . . ."

NRS 41.032(2) provides: "No action may be brought . . . which is based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty . . ."

We express no opinion as to whether or not the alleged acts constitute negligence.