Wheeler Bros., Inc. v. Jones (In re Jones)
[…] This argument ignores that the AUFTA does not restrict liability to transferors of fraudulent transfers. Specifically, § 8-9A-7 of the AUFTA provides avoidance of the transfer as a remedy available to a creditor upon a finding of actual fraud. ALA. CODE § 8-9A-7 (1975). That remedy is subject to the limitations of § 8-9A-8(a), which provides that "[a] transfer is not voidable under Section 8-9A-4(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligate who took in good faith." ALA. CODE § 8-9A-8(a) (1975).