Wheeler Bros., Inc. v. Jones (In re Jones)
[…] i. The Issue of Actual Fraud by Defendants Was Identical in Both the Prior District Court Litigation and These Proceedings.

Section 523(a)(2)(A) renders nondischargeable "money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by ... false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(a). Section 8-9A-4, of the AUFTA provides that "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." ALA. CODE § 8-9A-4(a) (1975) (emphasis added). Thus, like § 523(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, § 8-9A-4(a) of the AUFTA, under which Wheeler sought judgment in the District Court, necessitated a finding of actual fraud.