The Estates of Moss v. Dorand (In re Dorand)
[…] For example, the state court's award of $1.6 million - even accepting that only $400,000 was for breach of contract - could have included additional compensatory damages of $1.2 million for fraud that would not support a nondischargeability judgment or a punitive damages award. See Ala. Code § 6-11-20 (defining "fraud" that will support punitive damages as "[a]n intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of a material fact the concealing party had a duty to disclose, which was gross, oppressive, or malicious and committed with the intention on the part of the defendant of thereby depriving a person or entity of property or legal rights or otherwise causing injury"); In re Bennitt, 348 B.R. at 826 (not all fraud supports punitive damages under Alabama law); In re Wallis, 2011 WL 2357365, at *9.

The plaintiffs have never addressed that only that portion of any damages attributable to fraud would be nondischargeable.