Wheatley v. N.Y. State United Teachers
[…] However, the documents attached to Plaintiff's complaint belie these claims. As noted, Plaintiff voluntarily signed a Membership Agreement that, among other things, authorized Defendant District to deduct union dues from her wages until she rescinded that authorization during the window period of August 1-31 each year. Moreover, to the extent that Plaintiff is alleging that New York Taylor Law allows employers to deduct union dues from their employees even after they resign from the union, the plain language of § 208(1)(b) negates that argument because it clearly provides that "[t]he right to such membership dues deduction shall remain in full force and effect until: (i) an individual employee revokes membership in the employee organization in writing in accordance with the terms of the signed authorization . . . ." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 208(1)(b).