Kumpf v. N.Y. State United Teachers
[…] Am. Fed'n of State, Cnty., and Mun. Emps., Council 5, 571 F. Supp. 3d 1019, 1030 (D. Minn. 2021) (finding no joint action between a union and a state where the state served "in a ministerial payroll processing role").

Plaintiff's arguments that the Taylor Law and the dues deduction authorization form demonstrate joint action also fail. First, Plaintiff claims that New York law "authorize[d] Defendants to violate Plaintiff's constitutional rights by deducting union dues or fees from her wages without her consent." (Dkt. No. 1, at ¶¶ 19, 53); N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 208. The Taylor Law provides, in relevant part, that "[a] public employer shall extend to an employee organization" the right "to membership dues deduction, upon presentation of dues deduction authorization cards signed by individual employees" which may remain in effect until "an individual employee revokes membership in the employee organization in writing in accordance with the terms of the signed authorization." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 208.1 (emphasis added).