Kumpf v. N.Y. State United Teachers
[…] Ohio Ass'n of Pub. Sch. Emps., No. 20-3795, 2022 WL 898767, at *5, 2022 U.S. App. LEXIS 8182, at *14 (6th Cir. Mar. 28, 2022) ("[T]he consideration supporting contract formation here is the privilege of membership in and of itself.").

But even if, as Plaintiff contends, the dues deduction authorization was based on "past consideration," i.e., her membership, because the agreement was in writing and executed by Plaintiff, it is a valid contract under New York law, which contains an exception for past consideration so long as the agreement is in writing. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1105 ("A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed."); see also Lexington Owner LLC v.