Whaley v. Morgan Advanced Ceramics, Ltd.
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1974, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007); Ridge at Red Hawk, L.L.C. v Schneider, 493 F.3d 1174, 1177 (10th Cir. 2007). However, under the BAAA Congress has provided otherwise. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 1605(a), "[a] defendant may, at any time during which a motion to dismiss may be filed under applicable law, move to dismiss an action against it on the grounds that the defendant is a biomaterials supplier and" the defendant is not "liable as a manufacturer" under 21 U.S.C. § 1604(b), the defendant is "not liable as a seller" under 21 U.S.C. § 1604(c), the defendant is "not liable for furnishing raw materials or component parts for the implant that failed to meet applicable contractual requirements or specifications" as defined in 21 U.S.C. 1604(d), and/or the claimant "did not name the manufacturer as a party to the action" as specified in 21 U.S.C. 1605(b). 21 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1)-(4).