Whaley v. Morgan Advanced Ceramics, Ltd.
[…] I have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (diversity).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Generally, a motion to dismiss under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim on which relief may be granted would be limited to a determination of whether the well-pled allegations of the complaint (taken as true) state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face. Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1974, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007); Ridge at Red Hawk, L.L.C. v Schneider, 493 F.3d 1174, 1177 (10th Cir. 2007). However, under the BAAA Congress has provided otherwise. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 1605(a), "[a] defendant may, at any time during which a motion to dismiss may be filed under applicable law, move to dismiss an action against it on the grounds that the defendant is a biomaterials supplier and" the defendant is not "liable as a manufacturer" under 21 U.S.C. § 1604(b), the defendant is "not liable as a seller" under 21 U.S.C. § 1604(c), the defendant is "not liable for furnishing raw materials or component parts for the implant that failed to meet applicable contractual requirements or