Mattern v. Biomet, Inc.
[…] Id. § 1605(a)(1)-(3); see also Whaley, 2008 WL 901523, at *1. Biomet Fair Lawn is a biomaterials supplier under the BAAA. Biomet Fair Lawn was not the manufacturer or seller of the Device, nor did it furnish raw materials or component parts that failed to meet contractual requirements or specifications. Thus, as a biomaterials supplier, Biomet Fair Lawn is not liable for Plaintiffs' harm.

A. Biomaterials Supplier

Under the BAAA, a "biomaterials supplier" is "an entity that directly or indirectly supplies a component part or raw material for use in the manufacture of an implant." 21 U.S.C. § 1602(1)(A). A "component part" is "a manufactured piece of an implant," including a piece that: "(i) has significant non-implant applications; and (ii) alone, has no implant value or purpose, but when combined with other component parts and materials, constitutes an implant." Id. § 1602(3). A "raw material" is "a substance or product that[:] (A) has a generic use; and (B) may be used in an application other than an implant." Id. § 1602(8).

Biomet Fair Lawn is a casting manufacturer whose sole role in the manufacturing process is to shape a raw piece of metal that will eventually become an implant. (D.E. No. 7-4, Decl. of Mark Moudy ("Moudy Decl.") ¶¶ 3-4).