Westlake v. Willms
[…] Westlake abandoned the action “upon the trial” by appearing and failing to proceed as directed on the day scheduled for trial.

In any event, regardless of the applicability of section 581, subdivision (d), dismissal was appropriate under the trial court’s inherent authority to control the litigation, which is not limited by the dismissal statutes. Indeed, section 581, subdivision (m) states: “The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.” And section 583.150 states that the chapter “does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.”

Thus, independent of specific statutory grounds for dismissal, under certain circumstances a trial court possesses an underlying inherent discretionary power to dismiss actions and claims with prejudice in order to enforce its orders and control the proceedings before it. (See Rutherford v.