Del Junco v. Hufnagel
[…] Van Quathem (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1054, 1061 [ 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 458].) Code of Civil Procedure former section 2023 permits trial courts to impose terminating sanctions and strike pleadings as a discovery sanction. (See fn. 4, ante.) Additionally, the statutes recognize that the courts have the inherent authority to dismiss an action. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 581, subd. (m), 583.150; Lyons v. Wickhorst (1986) 42 Cal.3d 911, 915 [ 231 Cal.Rptr. 738, 727 P.2d 1019]; Progressive Concrete, Inc. v. Parker (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 540, 551 [ 38 Cal.Rptr.3d 939].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150 reads: "This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court."
Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (m) reads: "The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court's power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant."