Del Junco v. Hufnagel
[…] The false import of these statements is that Dr. Del Junco is not a licensed physician and does not have the educational background to perform the procedures he promotes. Even though, as Hufnagel notes in her reply brief, her Web site stated that Dr. Del Junco was a "General/Vascular Surgeon," any reasonable reader of her counterfeit Web site would conclude that Dr. Del Junco lacked the medical training to perform the surgeries he promotes and performs. As such, the statements in Hufnagel's Web site cast serious doubt on Dr. Del Junco's professional ability and are defamatory. (Civ. Code, § 46, subd. 3 [slander is a false statement that tends to injure one in his or her "profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him [or her] general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his [or her] office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits"].)

Contrary to Hufnagel's argument, the quoted statements, taken in context and when the Web site is read as a whole, are not statements of opinion. ( Franklin v.