Westinde v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Nov. 5, 2012). The Act defines "debt collector," in relevant part, as "a person who directly or indirectly engages in debt collection." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.001(6). "Debt collection" is defined as "an action, conduct, or practice in collecting, or in soliciting for collection, consumer debts that are due or alleged to be due a creditor." Id. § 392.001(5). Debt collection can include "actions taken in foreclosing real property." Sanghera, 2012 WL 555155, at *7 (citation omitted); Swim, 2012 WL 170758, at * 5.

1. Section 392.303(a)(2)

Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the [debt] obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant imposed late fees and penalties to his account that were "unauthorized" and "incidental" because "Defendant should not have declared Plaintiff in default." (doc. 10 at 10.)