Michelle W. v. Michael G. (In re J.R.G.)
[…] First, Michelle submitted to the personal jurisdiction of the court when she initiated the parentage proceedings. See BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18 (personal jurisdiction may be established by voluntary submission to the court's jurisdiction). Second, the trial court retained subject jurisdiction to decide Michael's petition. See 750 ILCS 5/601.2(a) (West 2016) ("A court of this State that is competent to allocate parental responsibilities has jurisdiction to make such an allocation in original or modification proceedings"). Because the trial court had personal and subject matter jurisdiction, the challenged orders are potentially voidable, not void.