Wesolek v. Wesolek
[…] (Id.; Doc. #49, ¶ 29.) Defendants read too much into the reference to "new bride."

Count II is silent as to whether the ring was transferred to Lauren in exchange for her "promise to marry" Bryan. See (Doc. #49, ¶¶ 20-21, 46.) Paragraph 29 of the Second Amended Complaint refers to Lauren Wesolek as Bryan's "new bride," but it does not reference the transfer of the ring and is not sufficient to support an inference of a bargained-for exchange. (Doc. #49, ¶ 29.)

In any event, it is not "consideration" but "value" that is at issue in Fla. Stat. 726.104. See Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b) (providing for avoidance of a transfer where the debtor does not "receiv[e] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation"). "Value" is given "if . . . property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, . . ." Fla. Stat. § 726.104(1). A promise to marry is not that kind of "value."