Wesolek v. Wesolek
[…] Stat. 726.104. See Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b) (providing for avoidance of a transfer where the debtor does not "receiv[e] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation"). "Value" is given "if . . . property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, . . ." Fla. Stat. § 726.104(1). A promise to marry is not that kind of "value." Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count II of the Second Amended Complaint with respect to the transfer of the ring is denied.

(3) Count III

In Count III of the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff states a claim under Section 726.106 of the Act, which states:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

(2) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
Fla. Stat. §§ 726.106(1)-(2); (Doc. #49, ¶ 59.)

This statute sets forth two causes of action.