Transp. All. Bank v. Peewee's Hauling, Inc.
[…] Id. at 508-509 (collecting cases).

In matters involving consumer loans, such as here, Utah also allows a creditor simultaneously to pursue a money judgment and foreclosure of the collateral. See, e.g., Peoples Fin. & Thrift Co. of Ogden v. Perry, 516 P.2d 1400, 1402 (Utah 1973) (reversing trial court judgment requiring plaintiff "to make an election to either repossess the security or to reduce the promissory note to judgment" and finding plaintiff did not need to make such election); see also Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-601(3) (West 2020) ("The rights under Subsections (1) and (2) are cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously.").

But while TAB is legally entitled to default judgment for its foreclosure claim, the Court may wish to delay execution upon the same for other reasons also implicating TAB's request that the Court order Defendants to produce the collateral.