Wenzel v. Early
[…] The state court found that, under California Penal Code § 29, such testimony was inadmissible. The court further found that changing the subject of the testimony to a hypothetical person does not change the fact that Dr. Smith was going to testify whether Wenzel, at the time he killed Lyn, had the requisite intent necessary for murder.

Section 29 provides:

"In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." (Italics added).

State evidentiary rulings are not cognizable on a federal habeas proceeding unless the admission of the evidence violated Petitioner's due process right to a fair trial. Estelle, 502 U.S. at 70; Gordon. v. Duran, 895 F.2d 610, 613 (9th Cir. 1990).