Welsh v. Garman
[…] (Doc. 15 at 32).

Evidence introduced at trial established that Welsh committed sexual acts upon the victim, A.D., and conspired with his co-defendant, Eugene S. Makara, to rape A.D. on several occasions from 2002 to 2007 while she was between six and twelve years of age. (Doc. 15-1 at 7). Makara was tried jointly with Welsh and was convicted of several offenses. Id.

Because Welsh was a “third strike” sexual offender due to his prior criminal record, a mandatory minimum sentencing statute applied: 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9718.2(a)(2) (providing that “[w]here the person had[,] at the time of the commission of the current offense[,] previously been convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate criminal transactions set forth in section 9799.14 [(governing sexual offenses and tier system),] or equivalent crimes under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of the offense …, the person shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment… .”).

The court imposed two separate terms of life in prison, one as to each of the victims.

In response to a per curium Order that this Court issued to the PCRA court, the court explained that Welsh had requested to represent himself.