Commonwealth v. Resto
[…] JUSTICE BAER, Dissenting

I join that portion of Justice Mundy's Dissenting Opinion which holds that this Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Wolfe , 636 Pa. 37, 140 A.3d 651 (2016), requires a conclusion that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3) cannot withstand constitutional scrutiny. See Wolfe , 140 A.3d at 663 (" Section 9718 is irremediably unconstitutional on its face, non-severable, and void.").

JUSTICE MUNDY, Dissenting

Resto was sentenced pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3), which imposes a mandatory minimum sentence for persons convicted of certain offenses including 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c), the offense which Resto was found guilty of by a jury. Section 9718(c) of the sentencing statute provides as follows:

(c) Proof at sentencing.— the provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice of the provisions of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c). This or similar language has been the subject of scrutiny in this Commonwealth since the decision in Alleyne v. United States , 570 U.S. 99, 133 S.Ct. 2151, 186 L.Ed.2d 314 (2013). I have maintained my personal view that statutes with the above language may be applied in certain situations, notwithstanding the language that deems sentencing enhancing facts as non-elements and directs the sentencing courts to find these non-elemental facts by a preponderance of the evidence, without running afoul of Alleyne . However, as a matter of adhering to this Court's precedent regarding mandatory minimum sentencing schemes in Pennsylvania, I would conclude Resto's judgment of sentence should be vacated and remanded for resentencing. Accordingly, I dissent.