Commonwealth v. Resto
[…] Nevertheless, in a 4–2 decision, the Wolfe majority found the entirety of Section 9718 to be unconstitutional.

Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c)with 18 Pa.C.S. § 6317(b).

Specifically, the Wolfe majority, instead of focusing on whether there was a constitutional violation, began with an examination of the sentencing statute and its similarities to the sentencing statute at issue in Hopkins . It initially set forth its premise that Section 9718"plainly and explicitly require[s] judicial fact-finding in its subsection (c)." Wolfe , 140 A.3d at 660–61 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c) ("The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing ... by a preponderance of the evidence.") ). The majority continued that "subsection (c) is integral to the statute," rejecting the Commonwealth's assertion that subsection 9718(c) can be deemed to be "moot, dormant, or irrelevant—or can be otherwise disregarded or overlooked."