Commonwealth v. Resto
[…] Hopkins , 117 A.3d at 259–60 (footnote and some citations omitted; emphasis in original).

This Court again confronted the effect of Alleyne on a mandatory minimum sentencing statute in Commonwealth v. Wolfe , 636 Pa. 37,140 A.3d 651 (2016).3 Wolfe was convicted of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 16 years of age, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(7), and received a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to Section 9718(a), which provides that "[a] person convicted of [ 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 ] when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to" a mandatory term of not less than ten years. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1) (emphasis added). This presented an incongruity not faced in Newman or Hopkins because, in each of these cases, the extra-judicial fact that the sentencing court was required to consider was not subsumed within the elements of the underlying offense. However, pursuant to Section 9718, despite subsection (c)'s directive that "provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime" the requisite fact necessary to impose the mandatory minimum sentence, i.e., the age of the victim, was included as an element of the crime for which Wolfe was being sentenced. Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1)with 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(7). Accordingly, the Commonwealth posited, broadly, that there was no violation of Alleyne in the first instance because Section 9718(a) standing alone, could operate to impose the sentence without consideration of the other violative provisions based on the triggering fact being an element of the offense. We disagreed.

[W]e reaffirm our position in Hopkins in all material respects and conclude that it applies here. [W]e differ with the Commonwealth's position that Section 9718 does not require judicial fact-finding and that Section 9718(a), standing alone, is all that is required to impose the mandatory minimum sentence. To the contrary, Section 9718 does plainly and explicitly require judicial fact-finding in its subsection (c). See 42 Pa.C.S. 9718(c) ("The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing ... by a preponderance of the evidence."). Moreover, since subsection (c) is integral to the statute, Section 9718(a) does not stand alone. See id.