Commonwealth v. Resto
[…] Indeed, it is seldom that we are so rapidly confronted with the error of a decision. But when we are, we should acknowledge it, and not work around it, thereby perpetuating our mistake.

For all of these reasons, I concur only in the result reached by the OAJC.

JUSTICE DOUGHERTY, Concurring

I agree with the Opinion Announcing the Judgment of the Court ("OAJC") that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3) ("A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment ...") "simply cannot run afoul of a constitutional rule disapproving judicial fact-finding related to 'facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences.' " OAJC, Op. at 21, quoting Alleyne v. United States , 570 U.S. 99, 116, 133 S.Ct. 2151, 186 L.Ed.2d 314 (2013).