Commonwealth v. Resto
[…] In essence, to reach its result, the OAJC advances my dissenting approach in Wolfe , which was joined by Justice Dougherty, an analysis a majority of this Court therein rejected. As a result, in my view, like that of Justice Dougherty, the OAJC should not give continued life to our erroneous decision in Wolfe , but should overrule it. Thus, for the reasons set forth below, I respectfully concur only in the result.

Alleyne v. United States , 570 U.S. 99, 133 S.Ct. 2151, 186 L.Ed.2d 314 (2013).

In relevant part, Section 9712.1 provides:

(a) Mandatory sentence.— Any person who is convicted of section 13(a)(30) of [35 P.S. § 780–113 ], known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement.

...

(c) Proof at sentencing.— Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1

Commonwealth v. Wolfe , 636 Pa. 37, 140 A.3d 651 (2016).

Section 1925 provides:

§ 1925. Constitutional construction of statutes

The provisions of every statute shall be severable.