Wellswood Columbia, LLC v. Hebron
[…] In Tighe, the plaintiffs owned property within a subdivision that abutted a road that had been deemed abandoned by the town. Running though the subdivision was a roadway constructed by the developers which intersected with the abandoned road. In order to prevent use of the abandoned road by anyone other than the few property owners whose property in the subdivision abutted it, the town erected a gate, to which the abutting landowners were given keys. The plaintiffs applied for an injunction, arguing that the 1990 amendment to § 13a-55, which added that the private right-of way provided to abutting owners would be "for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used" provided them a public right of travel over abandoned stretches of road.