Wellswood Columbia, LLC v. Hebron
[…] They maintain that the closing and barricading of Wellswood Road at the town line so dramatically decreases the economic value of their property that it causes them irreparable harm and no other adequate remedy at law exists. The plaintiffs also point to General Statutes § 13a-55 to argue that they are entitled to a right of access, as it is their position that this statute indicates an intent of the legislature to prevent property owners from being denied access to their property.

General Statutes § 13a-55 provides in relevant part: "Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway . . ."

In the defendants' post-trial brief and reply brief, the defendants argue that the current request for injunction should be denied, as the town of Hebron has no legal obligation to keep the road open.