Wellswood Columbia, LLC v. Hebron
[…] It is well established in Connecticut that municipalities are given a vast array of powers, which include the power to regulate streets and highways. General Statutes § 7-148(c)(6)(C)(i) provides that municipalities have the power to "[l]ay out, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain, repair, [and] control . . . streets, alleys, [and] highways . . ." Further, General Statutes § 7-148(c)(7)(B)(i) gives municipalities the police power to "[r]egulate and prohibit [ . . . ] the operation of vehicles on streets and highways . . ." Pursuant to General Statutes § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xii), for public health and safety reasons, municipalities also may "[r]egulate the use of streets, sidewalks, highways, public places and grounds for public and private purposes . . ."

In determining when a plaintiff may be entitled to injunctive relief against a municipality, it is enlightening to look at previous cases decided by our courts which dealt with similar facts and questions of law. In their post-trial brief, the plaintiffs rely on the case of Horwitz v.