Wells v. C.J. Mahan Construction Company
[…] (Jury Interrogatory 7.) The jury also found that this non pro-rata distribution was not the result of fraud. (Jury Interrogatory 12.)

{¶ 26} A claim for breach of fiduciary duty is subject to the four-year statute of limitations provided in R.C. 2305.09. Herbert v. Banc One Brokerage Corp. (1994), 93 Ohio App.3d 271; Crosby v. Beam (1992), 83 Ohio App.3d 501, 509; Karlen v. Carfangia (June 2, 2001), Trumbell App. No. 2000-T-0081. R.C. 2305.09 provides, as follows:

An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

(A) For trespassing upon real property;

(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;

(C) For the relief on the ground of fraud;

(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, 2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code.

If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.

{¶ 27} The jury specifically found that the statute of limitations was not extended beyond the agreed August 10, 1996 date because they found there were no dates other than those provided in Plaintiff's Exhibit 42 when Mahan was out of the state for non-business purposes.